Session - 126th Maine Legislature
[…] A poultry producer may not sell poultry products that have not been inspected at a farmers' market, to a locally owned grocery store or a locally owned restaurant pursuant to subsections 1 and 2 unless the poultry products are labeled with:
A The name of the farm, the name of the poultry producer and the address of the farm including the zip code;
B The number of the license issued to the poultry producer in accordance with section 2514 and the lot number for the poultry products pursuant to subsection 1, paragraph F;
C The statement "Exempt under the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 22, section 2517-C NOT INSPECTED." The statement must be prominently displayed with such conspicuousness that it is likely to be read and understood; and
D Safe handling and cooking instructions as follows: "SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: Keep refrigerated or frozen. Thaw in refrigerator or microwave. Keep raw poultry separate from other foods. Wash working surfaces, including cutting boards, utensils and hands, after touching raw poultry. Cook thoroughly to an internal temperature of at least 165 degrees Fahrenheit maintained for at least 15 seconds. Keep hot foods hot. Refrigerate leftovers immediately or discard."
4 Rules.   The commissioner shall adopt rules to establish requirements for the physical facilities and sanitary processes used by poultry producers whose products are exempt from inspection under this section.