§979-H. Prevention of prohibited acts
1.
The board is empowered, as provided, to prevent any person, the public employer, any state employee, any legislative employee, any employee organization or any bargaining agent from engaging in any of the prohibited acts enumerated in section 979‑C. This power may not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may be established by agreement, law or otherwise.
[PL 1997, c. 741, §8 (AMD); PL 1997, c. 741, §12 (AFF).]
2.
The public employer, any state employee, any legislative employee, any employee organization or any bargaining agent that believes that any person, the public employer, any state employee, any legislative employee, any employee organization or any bargaining agent has engaged in or is engaging in any such prohibited practice may file a complaint with the executive director of the board stating the charges in that regard. A complaint may not be filed with the executive director until the complaining party has served a copy thereof upon the party complained of. Upon receipt of such complaint, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall review the charge to determine whether the facts as alleged may constitute a prohibited act. If it is determined that the facts do not, as a matter of law, constitute a violation, the charge must be dismissed by the executive director, subject to review by the board. If a formal hearing is considered necessary by the executive director or by the board, the executive director shall serve upon the parties to the complaint a notice of the prehearing conference and of the hearing before the board. The notice must designate the time and place of hearing for the prehearing conference or the hearing, as appropriate, provided that no hearing may be held based upon any alleged prohibited practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the complaint with the executive director. The party complained of may file a written answer to the complaint and may appear in person or otherwise and give testimony at the place and time fixed for the hearing. In the discretion of the board, any other person or organization may be allowed to intervene in that proceeding and to present testimony. This subsection does not restrict the right of the board to require the executive director or the executive director's designee to hold a prehearing conference on any prohibited practice complaint prior to the hearing before the board and taking whatever action, including dismissal, attempting to resolve disagreements between the parties or recommending an order to the board, as the executive director or the executive director's designee considers appropriate, subject to review by the board.
[PL 1997, c. 741, §9 (AMD); PL 1997, c. 741, §12 (AFF).]
3.
Prohibited practice; board order.
After hearing and argument, if, upon a preponderance of the evidence received, the board is of the opinion that any party named in the complaint has engaged in or is engaging in such a prohibited practice, the board shall in writing state its findings of fact and the reasons for its conclusions and shall issue and cause to be served upon the party an order requiring the party to cease and desist from the prohibited practice and to take such affirmative action, including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter. An order of the board may not require the reinstatement of an individual as an employee who has been suspended or discharged, or the payment to the individual of any back pay, if the individual was suspended or discharged for cause.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §65 (COR).]
4.
After hearing and argument, if, upon a preponderance of the evidence received, the board shall not be of the opinion that the party named in the complaint has engaged in or is engaging in any such prohibited practice, then the board shall in writing state its findings of fact and the reasons for its conclusions and shall issue an order dismissing said complaint.
[PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW).]
5.
* * *