§458. Easements or rights-of-way; installation of utility services
1.
Easements or rights-of-way established on or after January 1, 1990.
The owner of an easement or right-of-way does not have the right by implication to install utility services on or under the easement or right-of-way if:
A.
The easement or right-of-way is originally established in a written instrument executed on or after January 1, 1990; and
[PL 1989, c. 149 (NEW).]
B.
The instrument granting or reserving the easement or right-of-way does not expressly include the right to install utility services.
2.
Definitions.
As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Easement or right-of-way" means the right of a person to pass over the land of another person.
[PL 1989, c. 149 (NEW).]
B.
"Utility services" includes facilities necessary for the transmission of electricity, gas, telephone communications, cable television, sewerage, water or similar services which are currently or may in the future become available.
[PL 1989, c. 149 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY