Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §1178 PDF
  • §1178 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 204 Contents
  • Title 10 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§1177
Title 10: COMMERCE AND TRADE
Part 3: REGULATION OF TRADE
Chapter 204: BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Subchapter 1: REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
§1179
§1178. Covered under written or oral agreements
1.  Agreements subject to this chapter.  Written or oral agreements between a manufacturer, wholesaler or distributor with a motor vehicle dealer including, but not limited to, the franchise offering, the franchise agreement, sales agreements, policies and procedures agreements, bulletins or manuals, sales of goods, services or advertising, leases or mortgages of real or personal property, promises to pay, security interests, pledges, insurance contracts, advertising contracts, construction or installation contracts, servicing contracts, and all other such agreements in which the manufacturer, wholesaler or distributor has any direct or indirect interest, are subject to this chapter.
[PL 2003, c. 356, §11 (AMD).]
2.  Copy of agreement or amendments.  Before any new selling agreement or any amendment thereto between said parties shall become effective, the manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, wholesale branch or division, or officer, agent or other representative thereof shall, 90 days prior to the effective date thereof, forward a copy of such agreement or amendment to the dealer.
[PL 1975, c. 573 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 573 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 356, §11 (AMD).