Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §964 PDF
  • §964 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 9-A Contents
  • Title 26 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§963
Title 26: LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 9-A: MUNICIPAL PUBLIC EMPLOYEES LABOR RELATIONS LAW
§964-A
§964. Prohibited acts of public employers, public employees and public employee organizations
1.  Public employer prohibitions.  Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from:
A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963;   [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
B. Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment;   [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
C. Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization;   [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
D. Discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because the employee has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter;   [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §49 (COR).]
E. Refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965;   [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
F. Blacklisting of any employee organization or its members for the purpose of denying them employment;   [PL 2007, c. 415, §3 (AMD).]
G. Requiring an employee to join a union, employee association or bargaining agent as a member; and   [PL 2007, c. 415, §4 (NEW).]
H. Terminating or disciplining an employee for not paying union dues or fees of any type.   [PL 2007, c. 415, §5 (NEW).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §49 (COR).]
2.  Public employee prohibitions.  Public employees, public employee organizations, their agents, members and bargaining agents are prohibited from:
A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963 or a public employer in the selection of a representative for purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances;   [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §50 (COR).]
B. Refusing to bargain collectively with a public employer as required by section 965;   [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
C. Engaging in
(1) A work stoppage;
(2) A slowdown;
(3) A strike; or
(4) The blacklisting of any public employer for the purpose of preventing it from filling employee vacancies.   [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §50 (COR).]
3.  Violations.  Violations of this section shall be processed by the board in the manner provided in section 968, subsection 5.
[PL 1971, c. 609, §2 (RPR).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW). PL 1971, c. 609, §2 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 415, §§3-5 (AMD). RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §§49, 50 (COR).