Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §288 PDF
  • §288 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 1 Contents
  • Title 30-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§287
Title 30-A: MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 1: COUNTIES
Chapter 1: COUNTY OFFICERS
Subchapter 5: DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
Article 3: DUTIES
§289
§288. Disclosure of minor victims of sexual offenses
The Legislature finds that publicity given to the identity of minor victims of sexual offenses causes intense shame and humiliation for which abused children are particularly ill-prepared and may cause severe and permanent emotional harm to the victim of such an offense.   [PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
Therefore district attorneys, their assistants and employees and other law enforcement officials shall refrain from any unnecessary pretrial public disclosure of information that may identify a minor victim of an offense under Title 17‑A, chapter 11 or 12 or Title 17‑A, section 556.   [PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 737, §§A2,C106 (NEW). PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 104, §§C8,10 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 711, §C2 (AMD).