Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §355 PDF
  • §355 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 1 Contents
  • Title 30-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§354
Title 30-A: MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 1: COUNTIES
Chapter 1: COUNTY OFFICERS
Subchapter 6: SHERIFFS AND OFFICERS
Article 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§371
§355. Political activities
1.  Sheriff.  No sheriff may directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce or command any county employee or deputy to pay, lend or contribute anything of value to, or to engage in any political service or activity on behalf of, a party, committee, organization, agency or person for political purposes.
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
2.  Full-time deputies.  A full-time deputy may not hold any other elective or appointive county office or a state office.
[PL 1995, c. 18, §1 (AMD).]
3.  Sheriffs and deputies.  No sheriff or deputy, whether a full-time, part-time or chief deputy, may directly or indirectly, solicit or receive, or be in any manner concerned in soliciting or receiving any assessment, subscription, contribution or political service, whether voluntary or involuntary, for any political purpose from any person, except that while off duty and not in uniform a sheriff or deputy may engage in political activities relating to nonpartisan municipal, school board or special district elections and may solicit or receive contributions or political services for the purpose of electing that sheriff or deputy to a political office.
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
4.  Official duties.  Official duties undertaken solely to preserve the public peace and the order and security of polling places are not political services or activities.
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
5.  Rights of voting and free expression.  Sheriffs or deputies retain the right to vote as they choose, to express opinions on political subjects or candidates and to attend and vote at party caucuses and conventions.
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 737, §§A2,C106 (NEW). PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 104, §§A9,C8,C10 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 18, §1 (AMD).