§1606. Issuance of securities
1.
Resolution for issuance of securities.
The authority may provide by resolution, at one time or from time to time, for the issuance and sale by it of securities, in its own name, for the purpose of paying the cost of any project, projects or part of any project, or the refinancing of existing indebtedness, approved by the authority. Securities of the authority may not be authorized and issued except pursuant to a resolution adopted by the vote of not less than a majority of the members of the authority. The resolution must describe the general purpose or purposes for which the securities are to be issued and state the maximum principal amount of the securities proposed to be issued. Securities may not be issued by the authority without a 2/3 vote of approval in each House of the Legislature.
[PL 1997, c. 523, §14 (AMD).]
1-A.
[PL 1987, c. 872, §4 (RP).]
2.
Limitation on securities issued.
The authority may not issue securities in excess of $189,000,000 outstanding at any one time, of which no less than $136,000,000 must be specifically allocated to projects relating to the Judicial Branch, except for the issuance of revenue refunding securities authorized by section 1610 and securities issued under section 1610‑A. The amount of securities that may be outstanding in the name of the authority may be increased by the Legislature upon a showing by the authority that its available revenues are sufficient to support additional issuance of securities and that the issuance of securities will not materially impair the credit standing of the authority, the investment status of securities issued by the authority or the ability of the authority to fulfill its commitments to holders of securities. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to authorize the authority to issue securities to fund the construction, reconstruction, purchase or acquisition of facilities without a majority vote of approval in each House of the Legislature.
[PL 2009, c. 213, Pt. WWWW, §1 (AMD).]
3.
After issuance.
After issuance, all securities of the authority shall be conclusively presumed to be fully and duly authorized and issued under the laws of the State and any person or governmental unit shall be estopped from questioning their authorization, sale, issuance, execution or delivery by the authority.
[PL 1987, c. 438, §1 (NEW).]
4.
Form of securities.
The securities of each issue must be dated, mature at such time or times not exceeding 40 years from their date or dates and bear interest at such rate or rates, including variable, floating or adjustable rates, as may be authorized by the authority. These securities may be made redeemable, callable or subject to purchase or tender before maturity, at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions as may be provided for by the authority prior to the issuance of the securities. The authority shall determine the form of the securities, including any interest coupons to be attached to the securities, if any, and the manner of execution of the securities and shall fix the denomination or denominations of the securities and the place or places of payment of principal and interest, which may be at any bank, national banking association or trust company within or without the State. Securities must be executed in the name of the authority by the manual or facsimile signature of such official or officials as may be authorized in the resolution to execute those securities. Coupons, if any, attached to securities must be executed with the facsimile signature of the official or officials designated in the resolution. If any official whose signature or a facsimile of whose signature appears on any securities or coupons ceases to be an official before the delivery of the securities, the signature or the facsimile is valid and sufficient for all purposes, with the same effect as if the official had remained in office until the delivery.
Notwithstanding any of the other provisions of this Act or any recitals in any securities issued under this Act, all such securities are deemed to be negotiable instruments issued under the laws of the State. The securities may be issued in coupon or registered form, or both, as the authority may determine. Provisions may be made for the registration of any coupon securities as to principal alone and as to both principal and interest, and for the reconversion into coupon securities of any securities registered as to both principal and interest. The authority may sell the securities in such manner, either at public or private sale, and for such price as it may determine to be for the best interests of the authority.
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §48 (COR).]
5.
Award and select securities.
The power to fix the date of sale of any securities, to receive bids or proposals, to award and sell any securities, to set the terms and provisions of any securities and to take all other action necessary to sell and deliver any securities may be delegated to any officer of the authority by a majority of the members of the authority.
[PL 1987, c. 438, §1 (NEW).]
6.
Proceeds of securities.
* * *