§2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of cannabis
(CONFLICT)
1.
Qualifying patient.
Except as provided in section 2426, a qualifying patient may:
A.
Possess up to 8 pounds of harvested cannabis;
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
B.
Cultivate, or designate a caregiver operating under subsection 3, paragraph C to cultivate under paragraph F‑1, subparagraph (1), up to a total of 6 mature cannabis plants, 12 immature cannabis plants and unlimited seedlings for that qualifying patient. The total number of mature cannabis plants per qualifying patient, whether cultivated by the patient or by a caregiver operating under subsection 3, paragraph C, may not exceed 6. The total number of immature cannabis plants per qualifying patient, whether cultivated by the patient or by a caregiver operating under subsection 3, paragraph C, may not exceed 12. Two or more qualifying patients who are members of the same household and cultivating their own cannabis plants may share not more than 2 cultivation areas;
[PL 2021, c. 662, §9 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
C.
Possess cannabis paraphernalia;
[PL 2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
D.
Furnish or offer to furnish to another qualifying patient for that patient's medical use of cannabis up to 2 1/2 ounces of harvested cannabis for no remuneration;
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
E.
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (RP).]
F.
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (RP).]
F-1.
Obtain or receive harvested cannabis for the patient's medical use without designating a caregiver or a dispensary, except that a qualifying patient or the parent, legal guardian or person having legal custody of a qualifying patient who has not attained 18 years of age or who is enrolled in a preschool or primary or secondary school must designate, as applicable:
(1)
A caregiver operating under subsection 3, paragraph C in order to have that caregiver cultivate cannabis plants for the patient;
(2)
A long-term care facility in order to have that facility assist with the qualifying patient's medical use of harvested cannabis. A long-term care facility that is designated by a patient may not be designated to cultivate cannabis plants for the patient;
(3)
A person in order to have that person obtain harvested cannabis on behalf of the qualifying patient or transport the harvested cannabis to the qualifying patient. The person must possess the person's government-issued photographic identification that contains the person's address, the qualifying patient's written certification and the qualifying patient's designation in order to engage in this conduct; and
(4)
A caregiver in order to have that caregiver possess and administer harvested cannabis for the patient's medical use pursuant to section 2426, subsection 1‑A if the patient is enrolled in a preschool or primary or secondary school.
A designation pursuant to this paragraph must be in a standardized written document, developed by the department, that is signed and dated by the qualifying patient or the parent, legal guardian or person having legal custody of the qualifying patient and expires on a date not to exceed the expiration date of the qualifying patient's written certification. The document must include the signed acknowledgment of the person or facility that the person or facility may be contacted to confirm the designation of the person or facility to engage in the conduct authorized by the designation. The document must also include, if applicable, the total number of mature cannabis plants and immature cannabis plants the caregiver is cultivating for the patient;
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
F-2.
Choose a caregiver based solely on the patient's preference, except that a parent, legal guardian or person having legal custody of a qualifying patient who has not attained 18 years of age must serve as one caregiver for the patient;
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (NEW).]
G.
Be in the presence or vicinity of the medical use of cannabis and assist any qualifying patient with using or administering harvested cannabis;
[PL 2019, c. 331, §5 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
H.
Accept cannabis plants or harvested cannabis from a qualifying patient, caregiver or registered dispensary if no remuneration is provided to the patient, caregiver or dispensary;
[PL 2019, c. 331, §6 (RPR); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
I.
Provide samples to a cannabis testing facility for testing and research purposes;
[PL 2017, c. 447, §5 (AMD); PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
J.
Manufacture cannabis products and cannabis concentrate for medical use, except that a qualifying patient may not manufacture food, as defined in section 2152, subsection 4, unless the qualifying patient is licensed pursuant to section 2167 and except that a qualifying patient may not produce cannabis concentrate using inherently hazardous substances unless authorized pursuant to section 2423‑F, subsection 3;
[PL 2019, c. 331, §7 (RPR); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
K.
Provide harvested cannabis to a manufacturing facility and obtain cannabis products and cannabis concentrate from the manufacturing facility that are produced from the harvested cannabis the qualifying patient provided to the manufacturing facility;
[PL 2019, c. 331, §8 (RPR); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
L.
Transport cannabis plants or harvested cannabis for a qualifying patient's medical use of cannabis in accordance with this chapter; and
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
M.
Use harvested cannabis in any form, except as provided in subsection 4‑A and except that qualifying patients who have not attained 18 years of age may not engage in smoking harvested cannabis. For the purposes of this paragraph, "smoking" has the same meaning as in section 1541, subsection 6, except that "smoking" does not include the use of a nebulizer.
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
* * *