§2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of cannabis
(CONFLICT)
1.
Qualifying patient.
Except as provided in section 2426, a qualifying patient may:
A.
Possess up to 8 pounds of harvested cannabis;
* * *
Transfer up to 2 1/2 ounces of harvested cannabis to a qualifying patient in one transaction, except that a caregiver may not dispense more than 2 1/2 ounces of harvested cannabis to a visiting qualifying patient during a 15-day period;
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
B.
Cultivate up to 30 mature cannabis plants, up to 60 immature cannabis plants and unlimited seedlings or cultivate up to 500 square feet of mature plant canopy, up to 1,000 square feet of immature plant canopy and unlimited seedlings. A caregiver may not cultivate immature plants by canopy if cultivating mature plants by plant count and may not cultivate immature plants by plant count if cultivating mature plants by canopy;
[PL 2021, c. 662, §10 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
C.
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (RP).]
C-1.
Assist a qualifying patient with the patient's medical use of cannabis;
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
D.
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (RP).]
E.
Receive reasonable monetary compensation for costs associated with cultivating cannabis plants or assisting a qualifying patient with that patient's medical use of cannabis;
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
F.
Be in the presence or vicinity of the medical use of cannabis and assist any patient with the medical use, administration or preparation of cannabis;
[PL 2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
G.
Manufacture cannabis products and cannabis concentrate for medical use, except that a caregiver may not manufacture food, as defined in section 2152, subsection 4, unless the caregiver is licensed pursuant to section 2167 and except that a caregiver may not produce cannabis concentrate using inherently hazardous substances unless authorized pursuant to section 2423‑F, subsection 3;
[PL 2019, c. 331, §9 (RPR); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
H.
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (RP).]
I.
Hire any number of assistants who are 21 years of age or older to assist in performing the duties of the caregiver;
[PL 2021, c. 367, §1 (AMD).]
Revisor's Note:
(Paragraph I as enacted by PL 2013, c. 371, §3 is REALLOCATED TO TITLE 22, SECTION 2423-A, SUBSECTION 2, PARAGRAPH J)
Revisor's Note:
(Paragraph I as enacted by PL 2013, c. 393, §3 is REALLOCATED TO TITLE 22, SECTION 2423-A, SUBSECTION 2, PARAGRAPH K)
I-1.
Hire any number of assistants who are 18 years of age or older and under 21 years of age if they are also a member of the family of the caregiver to assist in performing the duties of the caregiver;
[PL 2021, c. 367, §2 (NEW).]
J.
* * *
patient;
[PL 2021, c. 367, §3 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
L.
Provide samples to a cannabis testing facility for testing and research purposes;
[PL 2019, c. 331, §10 (RPR); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
M.
Conduct cannabis testing at the request of anyone authorized to possess cannabis under this chapter for research and development purposes only;
[PL 2019, c. 331, §11 (RPR); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
N.
Provide harvested cannabis to a manufacturing facility and obtain cannabis products and cannabis concentrate from the manufacturing facility that are produced from the harvested cannabis the caregiver provided to the manufacturing facility;
[PL 2019, c. 331, §12 (RPR); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
O.
Transport cannabis plants or harvested cannabis for authorized conduct in accordance with this chapter;
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
P.
Operate one caregiver retail store to sell harvested cannabis to qualifying patients for the patients' medical use in accordance with this chapter;
[PL 2023, c. 6, §2 (AMD).]
Q.
Be organized as any type of legal business entity recognized under the laws of the State, including, but not limited to, a limited liability company, partnership or limited liability partnership; and
[PL 2023, c. 679, Pt. A, §5 (AMD).]
R.
[PL 2021, c. 662, §14 (RP).]
S.
Notwithstanding chapter 262‑A, sell, offer to sell or furnish cannabis paraphernalia to a qualifying patient, caregiver or registered dispensary for a qualifying patient's medical use of cannabis.
[PL 2023, c. 6, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2023, c. 679, Pt. A, §5 (AMD).]
3.
Cultivation of cannabis.
The following provisions apply to the cultivation of cannabis plants by a qualifying patient under subsection 1 and a caregiver under subsection 2.
A.
A patient who elects to cultivate cannabis plants must keep the plants in a cultivation area unless the plants are being transported pursuant to subsection 1, paragraph L. Access to a cultivation area is limited to the patient, except that emergency services personnel, an assistant of a cannabis testing facility or a person who needs to gain access to a cultivation area in order to perform repairs or maintenance or to do construction may access a cultivation area to provide those professional services while under the direct supervision of the patient.
[PL 2017, c. 452, §4 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
B.
A caregiver cultivating cannabis plants for a patient's medical use must keep all plants in a cultivation area unless the plants are being transported pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph O. The cultivation area must be enclosed and equipped with locks or other security devices that permit access only by a person authorized to have access to the area under this chapter.
(1)
* * *