§1207. Confidentiality of information
1.
Generally.
All orders of commitment, medical and administrative records, applications and reports, and facts contained in them, pertaining to any client shall be kept confidential and may not be disclosed by any person, except that:
* * *
[PL 2007, c. 310, §4 (NEW).]
B.
The professional may disclose the information if in the professional's judgment it is in the client's best interests to make the disclosure and the professional determines either that the client lacks the capacity to make health care decisions or an emergency precludes the client from participating in the disclosure.
[PL 2007, c. 310, §4 (NEW).]
6.
Duty to provide information.
[PL 2007, c. 310, §5 (RP).]
6-A.
Disclosure of danger.
A licensed mental health professional shall disclose protected health information that the professional believes is necessary to avert a serious and imminent threat to health or safety when the disclosure is made in good faith to any person, including a target of the threat, who is reasonably able to prevent or minimize the threat.
[PL 2009, c. 451, §7 (AMD).]
7.
Disclosure to law enforcement.
A licensed mental health professional shall disclose protected health information when the disclosure is made in good faith for a law enforcement purpose to a law enforcement officer if the conditions, as applicable, are met as described in 45 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 164.512(f) (2008).
[PL 2009, c. 451, §8 (NEW).]
8.
Disclosure of knowledge of firearms.
A licensed mental health professional shall notify law enforcement when the notification is made in good faith that the licensed mental health professional has reason to believe that a person committed to a state mental health institute has access to firearms.
[PL 2009, c. 451, §9 (NEW).]
9.
Disclosure for care management or coordination of care.
Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, a health care practitioner may disclose without authorization health information for the purposes of care management or coordination of care pertaining to a client as provided in this subsection.
A.
Disclosure is permitted to a health care practitioner or health care facility as defined in Title 22, section 1711‑C, subsection 1.
[PL 2013, c. 326, §2 (NEW).]
B.
Disclosure is permitted to a payor or person engaged in payment for health care for the purpose of care management or coordination of care.
[PL 2013, c. 326, §2 (NEW).]
C.
Disclosure of psychotherapy notes is governed by 45 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 164.508(a)(2).
[PL 2013, c. 326, §2 (NEW).]
D.
A person who has made a disclosure under this subsection shall make a reasonable effort to notify the individual or the authorized representative of the individual of the disclosure.
[PL 2013, c. 326, §2 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW). PL 1983, c. 580, §4 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 626 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 495, §23 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 582 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 7, §N3 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 190 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 335, §§2,3 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 250 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 593, §1 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 497, §5 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 560, §K19 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 691, §4 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 422, §2 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 605, §1 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 354, §3 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 563, §§1-3 (AMD). RR 2005, c. 2, §22 (COR). PL 2005, c. 397, §§A47,48 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 683, §A57 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 286, §2 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 310, §§1-6 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 466, Pt. A, §56 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 609, §1 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 670, §17 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 415, Pt. A, §20 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 451, §§7-9 (AMD). PL
* * *