§1207. Confidentiality of information
1.
Generally.
All orders of commitment, medical and administrative records, applications and reports, and facts contained in them, pertaining to any client shall be kept confidential and may not be disclosed by any person, except that:
A.
A client, a client's legal guardian, if any, or, if the client is a minor, the client's parent or legal guardian may give informed written consent to the disclosure of information;
[RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §86 (COR).]
B.
Information may be disclosed if necessary to carry out the statutory functions of the department; the hospitalization provisions of chapter 3, subchapter 4; the purposes of section 3608; the purposes of Title 5, section 19506; the purposes of United States Public Law 99-319, dealing with the investigatory function of the independent agency designated with advocacy and investigatory functions under United States Public Law 88-164, Title I, Part C or United States Public Law 99-319; the investigation and hearing pursuant to Title 15, section 393, subsection 4‑A; or the provision of mental health services by the Department of Corrections pursuant to Title 34‑A, section 3031, 3069‑A or 3069‑B;
[PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. A, §57 (AMD).]
B-1.
[PL 2005, c. 397, Pt. A, §48 (RP).]
B-2.
[PL 2007, c. 466, Pt. A, §56 (RP).]
B-3.
[PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. A, §58 (RP).]
C.
Information may be disclosed if ordered by a court of record, subject to any limitation in the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 503;
[PL 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
C-1.
Within 48 hours of a death reportable by the commissioner to the Chief Medical Examiner pursuant to Title 22, section 3025, subsection 1, paragraph E, the commissioner shall provide information on that death to the chairs of the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over health and human services matters. Within 30 days of the reportable death, the commissioner shall provide the members of the committee with a copy of the death report. Information and reports provided pursuant to this paragraph must maintain the confidentiality of the identity of all persons mentioned or referred to in the information and reports.
[PL 1997, c. 605, §1 (NEW).]
D.
Nothing in this subsection precludes disclosure, upon proper inquiry, of information relating to the physical condition or mental status of a client to that client's spouse or next of kin;
[RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §87 (COR).]
E.
Nothing in this subsection precludes the disclosure of biographical or medical information concerning a client to commercial or governmental insurers, or to any other corporation, association or agency from which the department or a licensee of the department may receive reimbursement for the care and treatment, education, training or support of the client, if the recipient of the information uses it for no other purpose than to determine eligibility for reimbursement and, if eligibility exists, to make reimbursement;
[PL 1989, c. 335, §2 (AMD).]
F.
* * *