§1207. Confidentiality of information
1.
Generally.
All orders of commitment, medical and administrative records, applications and reports, and facts contained in them, pertaining to any client shall be kept confidential and may not be disclosed by any person, except that:
A.
A client, a client's legal guardian, if any, or, if the client is a minor, the client's parent or legal guardian may give informed written consent to the disclosure of information;
[RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §86 (COR).]
B.
Information may be disclosed if necessary to carry out the statutory functions of the department; the hospitalization provisions of chapter 3, subchapter 4; the purposes of section 3608; the purposes of Title 5, section 19506; the purposes of United States Public Law 99-319, dealing with the investigatory function of the independent agency designated with advocacy and investigatory functions under United States Public Law 88-164, Title I, Part C or United States Public Law 99-319; the investigation and hearing pursuant to Title 15, section 393, subsection 4‑A; or the provision of mental health services by the Department of Corrections pursuant to Title 34‑A, section 3031, 3069‑A or 3069‑B;
[PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. A, §57 (AMD).]
B-1.
[PL 2005, c. 397, Pt. A, §48 (RP).]
B-2.
[PL 2007, c. 466, Pt. A, §56 (RP).]
B-3.
[PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. A, §58 (RP).]
C.
Information may be disclosed if ordered by a court of record, subject to any limitation in the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 503;
[PL 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
C-1.
Within 48 hours of a death reportable by the commissioner to the Chief Medical Examiner pursuant to Title 22, section 3025, subsection 1, paragraph E, the commissioner shall provide information on that death to the chairs of the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over health and human services matters. Within 30 days of the reportable death, the commissioner shall provide the members of the committee with a copy of the death report. Information and reports provided pursuant to this paragraph must maintain the confidentiality of the identity of all persons mentioned or referred to in the information and reports.
* * *
The key to the code shall remain in the possession of the issuing facility and shall be available to the commissioner and only the commissioner.
(5)
Members of the department may not release or disseminate to any other person, agency or department of government any information which refers to a client by name, numbers, address, birth date or other characteristics or combination of characteristics which could lead to the client's identification, except as otherwise required by law.
[PL 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
4.
Prohibited acts.
[PL 2007, c. 310, §1 (RP).]
4-A.
Violation.
Disclosure of client information in violation of this section is an offense under the licensing standards of the mental health professional committing the violation and must be promptly reported to the licensing board with jurisdiction for review, hearing and disciplinary action.
[PL 2007, c. 310, §2 (NEW).]
5.
Permitted disclosure.
[PL 2007, c. 310, §3 (RP).]
5-A.
Disclosure to family, caretakers.
Under the following circumstances, a licensed mental health professional providing care to an adult client may disclose to a family member, to another relative, to a close personal friend or caretaker of the client or to anyone identified by the client, the client's health information that is directly relevant to the person's involvement with the client's care.
A.
If a client with capacity to make health care decisions is either present or available prior to disclosure, the professional may disclose the information:
(1)
When the client gives oral or written consent;
(2)
When the client does not object in circumstances in which the client has the opportunity to object; or
(3)
When the professional may reasonably infer from the circumstances that the client does not object.
[PL 2007, c. 310, §4 (NEW).]
B.
* * *