§1207. Confidentiality of information
1.
Generally.
All orders of commitment, medical and administrative records, applications and reports, and facts contained in them, pertaining to any client shall be kept confidential and may not be disclosed by any person, except that:
A.
A client, a client's legal guardian, if any, or, if the client is a minor, the client's parent or legal guardian may give informed written consent to the disclosure of information;
[RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §86 (COR).]
B.
Information may be disclosed if necessary to carry out the statutory functions of the department; the hospitalization provisions of chapter 3, subchapter 4; the purposes of section 3608; the purposes of Title 5, section 19506; the purposes of United States Public Law 99-319, dealing with the investigatory function of the independent agency designated with advocacy and investigatory functions under United States Public Law 88-164, Title I, Part C or United States Public Law 99-319; the investigation and hearing pursuant to Title 15, section 393, subsection 4‑A; or the provision of mental health services by the Department of Corrections pursuant to Title 34‑A, section 3031, 3069‑A or 3069‑B;
[PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. A, §57 (AMD).]
B-1.
[PL 2005, c. 397, Pt. A, §48 (RP).]
B-2.
[PL 2007, c. 466, Pt. A, §56 (RP).]
B-3.
[PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. A, §58 (RP).]
C.
Information may be disclosed if ordered by a court of record, subject to any limitation in the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 503;
[PL 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
C-1.
Within 48 hours of a death reportable by the commissioner to the Chief Medical Examiner pursuant to Title 22, section 3025, subsection 1, paragraph E, the commissioner shall provide information on that death to the chairs of the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over health and human services matters. Within 30 days of the reportable death, the commissioner shall provide the members of the committee with a copy of the death report. Information and reports provided pursuant to this paragraph must maintain the confidentiality of the identity of all persons mentioned or referred to in the information and reports.
* * *
Nothing in this subsection precludes the disclosure of any information, except psychotherapy notes as defined in 45 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 164.501(2010), concerning a client to a state-designated statewide health information exchange that provides and maintains an individual protection mechanism by which a client may choose to opt in to allow the state-designated statewide health information exchange to disclose that client's health care information covered under this section to a health care practitioner or health care facility for purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations, as those terms are defined in 45 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 164.501. A state-designated statewide health information exchange also must satisfy the requirement in Title 22, section 1711‑C, subsection 18, paragraph C of providing a general opt-out provision to a client at all times.
[RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §§86, 87 (COR).]
A state-designated statewide health information exchange may disclose a client's health care information covered under this section even if the client has not chosen to opt in to allow the state-designated statewide health information exchange to disclose the individual's health care information when, in a health care provider's judgment, disclosure is necessary to:
(1)
Avert a serious threat to the health or safety of others, if the conditions, as applicable, described in 45 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 164.512(j)(2010) are met; or
(2)
Prevent or respond to imminent and serious harm to the client and disclosure is to a provider for diagnosis or treatment.
[PL 2011, c. 347, §11 (NEW).]
2.
Statistical compilations and research.
Confidentiality of records used for statistical compilations or research is governed as follows.
A.
Persons engaged in statistical compilation or research may have access to treatment records of clients when needed for research, if:
(1)
The access is approved by the chief administrative officer of the mental health facility or the chief administrative officer's designee;
(2)
* * *