§347-A. Violations
1.
General procedures.
This subsection sets forth procedures for enforcement actions.
A.
Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after investigation, that there is or has been a violation of this Title, of rules adopted under this Title or of the terms or conditions of a license, permit or order issued by the board or the commissioner, the commissioner may initiate an enforcement action by taking one or more of the following steps:
* * *
Before initiating a civil enforcement action pursuant to paragraph A, the commissioner shall issue a notice of violation to the person or persons the commissioner considers likely to be responsible for the alleged violation or violations. The notice of violation must describe the alleged violation or violations, to the extent then known by the commissioner; cite the applicable law, rule and term or condition of the license, permit or order alleged to have been violated; and provide time periods for the alleged violator to take necessary corrective action and to respond to the notice. For violations the commissioner finds to be minor, the notice may state that further enforcement action will not be pursued if compliance is achieved within the time period specified in the notice or under other appropriate circumstances. The commissioner is not required to issue a notice of violation before issuing an emergency order pursuant to subsection 3 or other applicable provision of this Title; nor is the commissioner required to issue a notice of violation before referring an alleged violation to the Attorney General for criminal prosecution or in a matter requiring immediate enforcement action.
[PL 1993, c. 204, §1 (RPR).]
C.
[PL 1993, c. 204, §1 (RP).]
D.
[PL 1993, c. 204, §1 (RP).]
[PL 2019, c. 315, §8 (AMD).]
2.
Hearings.
The commissioner shall give at least 30 days' written notice to the alleged violator of the date, time and place of any hearing held pursuant to subsection 1, paragraph A, subparagraph (3). The notice must specify the act or omission which is claimed to be in violation of law or regulation.
Any hearing conducted under the authority of this subsection must be in accordance with the provisions of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter IV. At the hearing, the alleged violator may appear in person or by attorney and answer the allegations of violation and file a statement of the facts, including the methods, practices and procedures, if any, adopted or used by that person to comply with this chapter and present such evidence as may be pertinent and relevant to the alleged violation.
After hearing, or in the event of a failure of the alleged violator to appear on the date set for a hearing, the commissioner shall, as soon as practicable, make findings of fact based on the record and, if the commissioner finds that a violation exists, shall issue an order aimed at ending the violation. The person to whom an order is directed shall immediately comply with the terms of that order.
[PL 1999, c. 127, Pt. A, §54 (AMD).]
3.
Emergency orders.
Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after investigation, that there is a violation of the laws or regulations the department administers or of the terms or conditions of any of the department's orders that is creating or is likely to create a substantial and immediate danger to public health or safety or to the environment, the commissioner may order the person or persons causing or contributing to the hazard to immediately take such actions as are necessary to reduce or alleviate the danger. Service of a copy of the commissioner's findings and order must be made by the sheriff or deputy sheriff or by hand delivery by an authorized representative of the department in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure. In the event that the persons are so numerous that the specified method of service is a practical impossibility or the commissioner is unable to identify the person or persons causing or contributing to the hazard, the commissioner shall make the order known through prominent publication or announcement in news media serving the affected area.
The person to whom the order is directed shall comply with the order immediately. The order may not be appealed to the Superior Court in the manner provided in section 346, but within 48 hours after receipt of the order the person may apply to the board for a hearing on the order. Within 7 working days after receipt of the application, the board shall hold a hearing, make findings of fact and vote on a decision that continues, revokes or modifies the order. That decision must be in writing and signed by the board chair using any means for signature authorized in the department's rules and published within 2 working days after the hearing and vote. The nature of the hearing is an appeal. At the hearing, all witnesses must be sworn and the commissioner shall first establish the basis for the order and for naming the person to whom the order was directed. The decision of the board may be appealed to the Superior Court in the manner provided by section 346.
[PL 2005, c. 330, §5 (AMD).]
3-A.
Stop-work order.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if the commissioner finds that an activity is being performed in a manner that violates this Title, a rule adopted pursuant to this Title or a term or condition of a license, permit or order issued by the board or the department and that the activity is creating an immediate and substantial adverse impact to a protected natural resource, as determined by the department, the commissioner may issue a stop-work order pursuant to this subsection requiring the cessation of the activity in whole or in part. As used in this subsection, "protected natural resource" has the same meaning as in section 480‑B, subsection 8.
A.
A stop-work order under this subsection must be in writing and must identify:
(1)
The portion of the activity that must immediately cease;
(2)
The law, rule or term or condition of the license, permit or order that the activity violates;
(3)
The protected natural resource that is being substantially adversely impacted by the activity;
(4)
The duration for which the activity must be ceased;
(5)
The conditions under which the activity may resume, which must include, at a minimum, identification of the corrective actions necessary to restore the protected natural resource or remediate or abate the substantial adverse impacts to the protected natural resource from the activity and to prevent any further adverse impacts to the protected natural resource from the activity. Prior to the resumption of the activity subject to the stop-work order, the department shall conduct a site inspection to assess compliance with the conditions and requirements of the order; and
(6)
The process by which the person to whom the order is directed may respond to the order, or request that the commissioner rescind or modify the order, while the order is in effect.
[PL 2023, c. 623, §2 (NEW).]
* * *