§1825-B. Bids, awards, contracts and grants
1.
Purchases by competitive bidding.
The Director of the Bureau of General Services shall purchase collectively all goods and services for the State or any department or agency of the State in a manner that best secures the greatest possible economy consistent with the required grade or quality of the goods or services. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Director of the Bureau of General Services shall make purchases of goods or services needed by the State or any department or agency of the State through competitive bidding.
* * *
Suppliers desiring to have their names entered on a registry of suppliers must submit a request to the Director of the Bureau of General Services in writing. The Director of the Bureau of General Services may prescribe the manner and form in which such a request must be submitted and may limit the number of names of out-of-state bidders on any registry. The name of any supplier entered in such a registry who fails to submit a bid on 3 consecutive proposals or invitations to bid may be removed from the registry at the discretion of the Director of the Bureau of General Services, except that the Department of Corrections remains on any registry until the Department of Corrections requests that the department be removed from that registry.
[PL 1991, c. 780, Pt. Y, §70 (AMD).]
5.
Alternate bids.
When, in bid forms and specifications, an article or material is identified by using a trade name and catalog number of a manufacturer or vendor, the term "or approved equal," if not inserted with the identification, is implied. There is a presumption that any reference to a particular manufacturer's product either by trade name or by limited description has been made solely for the purpose of more clearly indicating the minimum standard of quality desired. Consideration must be given to proposals submitted on approved equal alternate commodities to the extent that such action serves the best interest of the State. The bidder submitting a proposal on a commodity other than as specified shall furnish complete identification, descriptive literature or data with respect to the alternate commodity that the bidder proposes to furnish. Lack of such information on the bid must be construed to mean that the bidder proposes to furnish the exact commodity described. The State reserves the right to reject any bids, in whole or in part, to waive any formality or technicality in any bid and to accept any item in any bid.
[PL 1989, c. 785, §2 (NEW).]
6.
Record of bids.
Each bid, with the name of the bidder, must be entered on a record. Each record, with the successful bid indicated, must be open to public inspection after the letting of the contract or grant. A bond for the proper performance of each contract or grant may be required of each successful bidder at the discretion of the Director of the Bureau of General Services, with the approval of the Commissioner of Administrative and Financial Services.
[PL 2015, c. 179, §2 (AMD).]
7.
Awards to best-value bidder.
Except as otherwise provided by law, competitively awarded orders, grants or contracts made by the Director of the Bureau of General Services or by any department or agency of the State must be awarded to the best-value bidder, taking into consideration the qualities of the goods or services to be supplied, their conformity with the specifications, the purposes for which they are required, the date of delivery and the best interest of the State. If the bidder that was initially awarded the order, grant or contract does not perform, the Director of the Bureau of General Services may cancel the order, grant or contract and award a new order, grant or contract to the 2nd best-value bidder. The order, grant or contract may not be awarded to a bidder that the Director of the Bureau of General Services determined was not in compliance at the time the initial bid was submitted.
[PL 2015, c. 179, §2 (AMD).]
8.
Tie bids.
The Director of the Bureau of General Services shall award contracts, grants or purchases to in-state bidders or to bidders offering commodities produced or manufactured in the State if the price, quality, availability and other factors are equivalent.
[PL 2015, c. 179, §2 (AMD).]
9.
Determination of best-value bidder.
In determining the best-value bidder, the Director of the Bureau of General Services or any department or agency of the State shall, for the purpose of competitively awarding a contract or grant, add a percent increase on the bid of a nonresident bidder equal to the percent, if any, of the preference given to that bidder in the state in which the bidder resides.
[PL 2015, c. 179, §2 (AMD).]
10.
List of state preferences published.
The Director of the Bureau of General Services on or before January 1st of each year shall publish a list of states that give preference to in-state bidders with the percent increase applied in each such state. The Director of the Bureau of General Services or any department or agency of the State may rely on the names of states and percentages as published in determining the best-value bidder without incurring any liability to any bidder.
[PL 1997, c. 263, §2 (AMD).]
11.
Rulemaking; unfair competition.
* * *