Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §3573 PDF
  • §3573 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 504 Contents
  • Title 14 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§3572
Title 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5: PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Chapter 504: UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
§3574
§3573. Insolvency
1.  Debts greater than assets.  A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
2.  Presumption of insolvency.  A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
3.  Partnership insolvency.  A partnership is insolvent under subsection 1 if the sum of the partnership's debts is greater than the aggregate of all of the partnership's assets at a fair valuation, and the sum of the excess of the value of each general partner's nonpartnership assets over the partner's nonpartnership debts.
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
4.  Assets; exclusion.  Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed or removed with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this Act.
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
5.  Debts.  Debts under this section do not include an obligation to the extent it is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset.
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY