Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §202 PDF
  • §202 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 1 Contents
  • Title 22-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§201
Title 22-A: HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Subtitle 1: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Chapter 1: DEPARTMENTAL ORGANIZATION AND OPERATION
Subchapter 2: ORGANIZATION
§203
§202. Mission; guiding principles
1.  Mission.  The mission of the department is to provide health and human services to the people of Maine so that all persons may achieve and maintain their optimal level of health and their full potential for economic independence and personal development. Within available funds, the department shall provide supportive, preventive, protective, public health and intervention services to children, families and adults, including the elderly and adults with disabilities. The department shall endeavor to assist individuals in meeting their needs and families in providing for the developmental, health and safety needs of their children, while respecting the rights and preferences of the individual or family.
[PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
2.  Guiding principles.  The following principles are adopted to guide the department. In the performance of its duties, the department shall strive to:
A. Improve the health and well-being of Maine residents, with this goal guiding all decisions, programs and services of the department;   [PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
B. Treat consumers with respect and dignity;   [PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
C. Treat service providers with professionalism and collegiality;   [PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
D. Value and support department staff as the critical connection to the consumer;   [PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
E. Involve consumers, providers, advocates and staff in long-term planning;   [PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
F. Use relevant, meaningful data and objective analyses of population-based needs in program planning, decision making and quality assurance; and   [PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
G. Deliver services that are individualized, family-centered, easily accessible, preventive, independence-oriented, interdisciplinary, collaborative, evidence-based and consistent with best practices.   [PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 689, §A1 (NEW).