Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §8708 PDF
  • §8708 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 1683 Contents
  • Title 22 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§8707
Title 22: HEALTH AND WELFARE
Subtitle 6: FACILITIES FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS
Chapter 1683: MAINE HEALTH DATA ORGANIZATION
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§8708-A
§8708. Clinical data
Clinical data must be filed, stored and managed as follows.   [PL 1995, c. 653, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 653, Pt. A, §7 (AFF).]
1.  Information required.  Pursuant to rules adopted by the board for form, medium, content and time for filing, each health care facility shall file with the organization the following information:
A.   [PL 1999, c. 353, §14 (RP).]
B. A completed uniform hospital discharge data set, or comparable information, for each patient discharged from the facility after June 30, 1983 and for each hospital outpatient service occurring after June 30, 1996; and   [PL 1999, c. 353, §14 (AMD).]
C. In addition to any other requirements applicable to specific categories of health care facilities, the organization may require the filing of data as set forth in this chapter or in rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.   [PL 1999, c. 353, §14 (AMD).]
[PL 1999, c. 353, §14 (AMD).]
2.  Additional information on ambulatory services and surgery.  Pursuant to rules adopted by the board for form, medium, content and time for filing, each provider shall file with the organization a completed data set, comparable to data filed by health care facilities under subsection 1, paragraph B. This subsection may not be construed to require duplication of information required to be filed under subsection 1.
[PL 2001, c. 457, §16 (AMD).]
3.  More than one licensed health care facility or location.  When more than one licensed health care facility is operated by the reporting organization, the information required by this chapter must be reported for each health care facility separately. When a provider of health care operates in more than one location, the organization may require that information be reported separately for each location.
[PL 1995, c. 653, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 653, Pt. A, §7 (AFF).]
4.  Data lists.
[PL 2001, c. 457, §17 (RP).]
5.  Medical record abstract data.  In addition to the information required to be filed under subsections 1 and 2 and pursuant to rules adopted by the organization for form, medium, content and time of filing, each health care facility shall file with the organization such medical record abstract data as the organization may require.
[PL 1995, c. 653, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 653, Pt. A, §7 (AFF).]
6.  Merged data.  The board may require the discharge data submitted pursuant to subsection 1 and any medical record abstract data required pursuant to subsection 5 to be merged with associated billing data.
[PL 1995, c. 653, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 653, Pt. A, §7 (AFF).]
6-A.  Additional data.  Subject to the limitations of section 8704, subsection 1, the board may adopt rules requiring the filing of additional clinical data from other providers and payors as long as the submission of data to the organization is consistent with federal law. Data filed by payors must be provided in a format that does not directly identify the patient.
[PL 2007, c. 136, §6 (AMD).]
7.  Authority to obtain information.  Nothing in this section may be construed to limit the board's authority to obtain information that it considers necessary to carry out its duties. The board shall adopt rules regarding the definition, collection, use and release of clinical data before collecting any type of clinical data that it did not collect as of March 1, 2014. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are major substantive rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A.
[PL 2013, c. 528, §9 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 653, §A2 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 653, §A7 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 525, §4 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 353, §14 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 457, §§16-18 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 136, §6 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 528, §9 (AMD).