§3101. Call of meetings; maintenance; repairs
1.
Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Private way" means a public easement as defined in section 3021, subsection 2.
* * *
"Repairs and maintenance" does not include paving, except in locations where pavement does not exist if approved by an affirmative vote of at least 3/4 of the owners of all the parcels benefited by the private road, private way or bridge at a meeting called in accordance with subsection 2 or in locations where limited paving is demonstrated to be a cost-effective approach for fixing an erosion problem or to repair and maintain pavement existing for at least 8 years. "Maintenance" includes, but is not limited to, snowplowing, snow removal, sanding and ice control; grading and adding gravel and surface material; installing reclaimed asphalt or grinding existing pavement for reuse; installing, cleaning and replacing culverts; creating and maintaining ditches, drains and other storm water management infrastructure; creating and maintaining sight distances on curves and at intersections; and cutting brush, trees and vegetation in the right-of-way.
[PL 2023, c. 387, §1 (AMD).]
2.
Call of meeting.
When 4 or more parcels of land are benefited by a private road, private way or bridge as an easement or by fee ownership of the private road, private way or bridge, the owners of any 3 or more of the parcels, as long as at least 3 of the parcels are owned by different persons, may make written application to a notary public to call a meeting. The notary may issue a warrant or similar written notice setting forth the time, place and purpose of the meeting. Copies of the warrant or similar written notice must be mailed by means of the United States Postal Service to the owners of all the parcels benefited by the private road, private way or bridge at the addresses set forth in the municipal tax records at least 30 days before the date of the meeting. The notice must inform the owners of the planned meeting's agenda and specify all items to be voted on, including, but not limited to, all proposed budget items or amendments that will determine the amount of money to be paid by each owner pursuant to subsection 5. Subsequent meetings may be called in the same manner or by a commissioner or board appointed at a previous meeting pursuant to subsection 5.
[PL 2013, c. 198, §2 (AMD).]
3.
E-mail.
E-mail may be used as an alternative to United States mail for sending notices and other materials under this section with the agreement of the receiving party as long as the communication includes the current address and telephone number of the sender for purposes of verification.
[PL 2007, c. 625, §1 (NEW).]
4.
Voting.
Each parcel of land benefited by a private road, private way or bridge represents one vote under this section; except that, if the bylaws of the association authorize more than one vote, then each parcel may represent no more than 2 votes under this subsection. The call to a meeting may state that an owner may elect in writing to appoint another owner to vote in the owner's stead. Owners voting by absentee ballot must be polled on all voting items that were not included in the agenda and the final tally must be reported to the owners.
[PL 2013, c. 198, §3 (AMD).]
4-A.
Road associations.
A road association under this subchapter through its commissioner or board may address present and future repair and maintenance of a private road, private way or bridge as authorized by the owners at meetings called and conducted pursuant to this section until the association is dissolved by a majority vote of its members.
[PL 2013, c. 198, §4 (AMD).]
5.
Commissioner or board; assessment for repair, maintenance and other costs.
* * *