§3101. Call of meetings; maintenance; repairs
1.
Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Private way" means a public easement as defined in section 3021, subsection 2.
* * *
A road association under this subchapter through its commissioner or board may address present and future repair and maintenance of a private road, private way or bridge as authorized by the owners at meetings called and conducted pursuant to this section until the association is dissolved by a majority vote of its members.
[PL 2013, c. 198, §4 (AMD).]
5.
Commissioner or board; assessment for repair, maintenance and other costs.
The owners of parcels of land benefited by a private road, private way or bridge at a meeting called pursuant to subsection 2 may choose a commissioner or board, to be sworn. By a majority vote of the owners present and voting in person or by written proxy or absentee ballot, the owners may determine what repairs and maintenance are necessary and the materials to be furnished or amount of money to be paid by each owner for repairs and maintenance and may determine the amount of money to be paid by each owner for other costs, including, but not limited to, the cost of liability insurance for the officers, directors and owners and costs of administration. The determination of each owner's share of the total cost must be fair and equitable and based upon a formula provided for in the road association's bylaws or adopted by the owners at a meeting called and conducted pursuant to this section. The commissioner or board shall report the outcome of all votes to all the owners by United States mail within 30 days. Special assessments for emergency repairs and maintenance may be made at a duly held meeting called for that purpose. Emergency repairs and maintenance are those actions necessary to maintain or restore the functionality of the private road, private way or bridge.
[PL 2013, c. 198, §5 (AMD).]
5-A.
Easements.
A road association under this subchapter may negotiate an easement for the installation of a ditch, drain, culvert or other storm water management infrastructure to benefit the private road, private way or bridge. The easement must specify when a ditch, drain, culvert or other storm water management infrastructure must be maintained and include reasonable performance standards to guide the timing and extent of its upkeep and repair. The easement must also be recorded at the registry of deeds in the county in which the property subject to the easement is located. A ditch, drain, culvert or other storm water management infrastructure subject to an easement under this subsection must be under the control of and maintained by the road association.
[PL 2013, c. 198, §6 (AMD).]
6.
Commercial or forest management purposes.
This section does not apply to a private road, private way or bridge constructed or primarily used for commercial or forest management purposes.
[PL 2007, c. 625, §1 (NEW).]
7.
Immunity from suit.
A commissioner, board or owner of a parcel of land who undertakes activities of a road association under this subchapter is immune from civil liability in all actions by owners or lessees of other lots for the following activities:
A.
The determination of repairs and maintenance to be undertaken;
[PL 2009, c. 238, §1 (NEW).]
* * *