Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §2006 PDF
  • §2006 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 252 Contents
  • Title 25 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§2005-A
Title 25: INTERNAL SECURITY AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Part 5: PUBLIC SAFETY
Chapter 252: PERMITS TO CARRY CONCEALED HANDGUNS
§2011
§2006. Access to information and proceedings
1.  Application, refusals and collected information; proceedings.  All applications for a permit to carry concealed handguns and documents made a part of the application, refusals and any information of record collected by the issuing authority during the process of ascertaining whether an applicant is of good moral character and meets the additional requirements of sections 2003 and 2005 are confidential and are not public records for the purposes of Title 1, chapter 13, subchapter 1. The applicant may waive this confidentiality by written notice to the issuing authority. All proceedings relating to the issuance, refusal, suspension or revocation of a permit to carry concealed handguns are not public proceedings under Title 1, chapter 13, unless otherwise requested by the applicant.
[PL 2013, c. 54, §1 (NEW).]
2.  Permanent record of permit.  The issuing authority shall make a permanent record of each permit to carry concealed handguns in a suitable book or file kept for that purpose. The record must include the information contained in the permit itself. The record is confidential except that the following information about each permit holder is not confidential and is a public record:
A. The municipality of residence;   [PL 2013, c. 54, §1 (NEW).]
B. The date the permit was issued; and   [PL 2013, c. 54, §1 (NEW).]
C. The date the permit expires.   [PL 2013, c. 54, §1 (NEW).]
This subsection does not limit disclosure of confidential information for criminal justice purposes or permitting purposes to law enforcement officers and issuing authorities.
[PL 2013, c. 54, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1985, c. 478, §2 (NEW). RR 1999, c. 2, §28 (COR). PL 2011, c. 298, §11 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 662, §15 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 54, §1 (RPR).