Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §5752 PDF
  • §5752 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 223 Contents
  • Title 30-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§5751
Title 30-A: MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 2: MUNICIPALITIES
Subpart 9: FISCAL MATTERS
Chapter 223: MUNICIPAL FINANCES
Subchapter 5: TAX BASE SHARING
§5753
§5752. Tax base sharing agreement
1.  Agreement.  Any 2 or more municipalities may, by a vote of their legislative bodies, enter into an agreement to share all or a specific part of the commercial, industrial or residential assessed valuation located within their respective communities. Municipalities that vote to enter into an agreement pursuant to this section are not required to have borders that are contiguous.
[PL 1997, c. 663, §1 (AMD).]
2.  Specifications.  Any such agreement must specify:
A. A duration which must be at least 5 years;   [PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
B. A description of the tax base that is to be shared, expressed in terms of type of property or location of property;   [PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
C. The formula for sharing the property taxes generated through taxation of the valuation that is to be shared; and   [PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
D. Any other necessary and proper matters.   [PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
3.  Administration.  The shared valuation must be assessed in the municipality in which the property is located. It must be taxed at the rate applicable in that municipality. The tax so assessed must be collected by the municipality in which the property is located and the share of that tax, as specified in the tax base sharing agreement, must be remitted within 15 days after collection or within such other period of time as the parties to the tax base sharing agreement specify to the other municipality or municipalities on the basis of the terms of the agreement to which they are parties. The municipality in which the property is located may be authorized by the tax base sharing agreement to make payments due to the other municipality or municipalities that are parties to the agreement to another party or entity. Payments to another party or entity must be for purposes that have a general public benefit.
[PL 1999, c. 550, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 737, §§A2,C106 (NEW). PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 104, §§C8,10 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 663, §1 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 550, §1 (AMD).