Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §4018 PDF
  • §4018 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 739 Contents
  • Title 7 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§4017
Title 7: AGRICULTURE AND ANIMALS
Part 9: ANIMAL WELFARE
Chapter 739: CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
§4019
§4018. Report of suspected cruelty
1.  Report by veterinarian.  Except as provided in subsection 1‑A, a veterinarian licensed in accordance with Title 32, chapter 71‑A who, while acting in a professional capacity, has reasonable cause to suspect that an animal is the subject of cruelty or neglect in violation of this chapter or Title 17, chapter 42 may report the suspected violation to the commissioner or the commissioner's designee. A veterinarian making a report under this section may appear and testify in a judicial or administrative proceeding concerning the condition or care of the animal.
[PL 2007, c. 702, §18 (AMD).]
1-A.  Report by veterinarian required.  A veterinarian licensed in accordance with Title 32, chapter 71‑A who, while acting in a professional capacity, has reasonable cause to suspect that an animal is the subject of aggravated cruelty under Title 17, section 1031, subsection 1‑B shall report the suspected violation to the commissioner or the commissioner's designee. A veterinarian making a report under this section may appear and testify in a judicial or administrative proceeding concerning the condition or care of the animal.
[PL 2007, c. 702, §19 (NEW).]
2.  Immunity.  A veterinarian reporting or testifying under this section is immune from criminal or civil liability or professional disciplinary action that might otherwise result from these actions. The immunity from liability for releasing confidential information applies only to the release of information to the court or to the department, an animal control officer, attorney for the State or law enforcement agency involved in the investigation.
[PL 2001, c. 422, §11 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2001, c. 422, §11 (NEW). PL 2007, c. 702, §§18, 19 (AMD).